Summer Research Internship Program

The ECE Department is very pleased to announce an exciting new Summer Research Internship Program (SRIP) for continuing ECE Master's students. This new program will launch in the summer of 2017. It is a 10-week program that runs from July 3 to September 8, 2017.

ECE Summer Research Internships will be in labs where interns will have the opportunity to observe and participate in the research activities of a research group under the supervision of the PI or another member of the research team. The program includes an enrichment component for students consisting of workshops on research communication, research writing and other pertinent topics. Research interns selected for this program will receive a $5,000 summer stipend. Students who are accepted into this program must be continuing UC San Diego students in Fall 2017, and may not accept other employment during the 10-week summer program.

**APPLICATION DEADLINE HAS PASSED.**

 

SRIP_image.png

 

FACULTY MENTOR

PROJECT TITLE

STUDENT INTERNS

Abi-Samra, Nicholas

1. Consolidating Solar Resource Data Sets for the USA (primary objective) and globally (secondary objective)

2. Analyze PV Impacts on several distribution feeders

3. Produce a tool to assess the impact of increased electric vehicles (EVs) on distribution transformers and failure risk

1. Yash Ranjan & Haoran Wang (Undergrads)

2. Hamna Khan & Martin Magno (Undergrads)

3. Yi Hui Chen & Ali Jafrani (Undergrads)

Atanasov, Nikolay 1. Build a Quadrator from Scratch 1. Siwei Guo (MS)
Bandaru, Prabhakar (MAE)

1. Synthesis and characterization of defect-free graphene for electronics

1. Yi Shen Ooi & Abhijeet Pasumarthy (MS)

Bott-Suzuki, Simon

1. A multiple output digital delay module for diagnostic timing

1. Camille Lee & Christian Perez Castanaza (Undergrads)

Cosman, Pam

1. Image/video color and visibility restoration

 

2. Predicting video packet importance

1. Vivian Meng & Yalun Zheng (Undergrads)

2. Mehmet Can Hucumenoglu, Shivika Pathania & Ankitesh Singh (MS)

Cubukcu, Ertugrul

1. Monolayer Photonics

1. Xiaojie Zhang (MS)

Dow, Steven (Cog Sci) and Don Norman (ECE/Cog Sci/Psych) 1. Enabling Crowdsourced Visualizations to Support Large-Scale Civic Engagement 1. Justin Tran (Undergrad), Yikun Huang (MS)
Garudadri, Hari

1. Hardware design for a wearable, realtime, open speech platform

2. Quantifying degree of abnormality in movement tasks by Parkinson Disease (PD) patients

3. Wearable EEG Sensor

4. Rady Glove Project

5. Embedded Programming

1. Rui Han & Ningwei Li (Undergrads)

2. Krishna Chaithanya Vastare (MS)

3. Yuxuan Liu (Undergrad), Jingyi Yang (MS)

4. Yiyu Zhu (Undergrad), Yifeng Bu (MS)

5. Simon Fong, Andrew Yoo & Hendry Joe (Undergrads)

Gerstoft, Peter 1. Compressive and sparse methods in acoustic/EM signal processing 1. Shashankar Sudarsan (MS)
Ghoudjehbaklou, Hassan

1. Estimating dynamic parameters of Distributed Energy Resource (DER) models

1. Kevin Abler (Undergrad)
Gilja, Vikash

1. Neural Signal Processing Swiss Army Knife

2. Semi-automated system for labeling patient behavior

1. Stephen Estrin (Undergrad)

2. Kenny Chen & Chenghao Gong (Undergrads)

Javidi, Tara

1. Real-time Object detection and Tracking for Self-driving Cars, Assistive Drones, and Smart Homes

2. From Smart Cities to Connected Vehicles

3. Design Prototyping Software for Artists

1. Bharat Kambalur (MS)

2. Govind Gopal & Weijia Wang (MS)

3. Kavya Putluri (MS), Yizhou Hao (Undergrad), Chenhua Shi (Undergrad)

Khoshabeh, Ramsin and Raul Pegan

1. IoT, Data Analytics, Computer Vision, and Moreā€¦

 

2. Glasses-free 3D and Reconstruction from Stereo

1. Abhiram Iyer (Undergrad), Keith Yu (Undergrad), Akash Agrawal (MS)

2. DeJun Li (MS)

Kreutz-Delgado, Ken 1. Digital Neuromorphic Implementation of Deep Neural Networks 1. Ian Colbert (Undergrad)
Kuzum, Duygu

1. Modeling Brain Circuits

1. Zhuoran Gu, Leon Nguyen & Haoxuan Zhang (MS)
Liu, Zhaowei

1. Instrument for stroke therapy

 

2. LED based Li-Fi communication

1. Yixiong Li & Kevin Wang (Undergrads)

2. Joseph Kadifa (Undergrad), Tiansong Zhang (MS)

Lo, Yu-Hwa 1. Biomedical devices and systems for point of care and precision medicine 1. Xingyu Huang & Rui Tang (MS)
Maralani, Ayden

1. Transistor Design and Simulation

 

2. Transistor Characterization and Modeling

3. SOI CMOS IC Design and Simulation

 

4. Power Converter Design and Simulation

1. Jack Harms (Undergrad), Samuel Harms (Undergrad), Ping-Chien Lee (MS)

2. Joshua Cho (Undergrad)

3. Zhongzhong Dong & Wenxuan Zhang (Undergrads)

4. Johnny Wang (Undergrad)

Mi, Chris 1. A Wireless Charging System for Electric Vehicles 1. Haili Cai (Undergrad)
Mirarab, Siavash

1. New methods for inference of unbalanced phylogenetic trees

1. Shenghao Jiang (Undergrad)

Ng, Tina

1. Short-Wavelength Infrared Photodiodes Based on Modular Tunable Conjugated Polymers

1. Rong Xi (Undergrad)

Nguyen, Truong

1. Multimodal Denoising Autoencoders

2. Human/hand pose estimation using machine learning

3. 3D reconstruction system using RGB-D camera

4. Testbed for free viewpoint indoor touring system

 

5. Optimal design of a microgrid considering uncertain energy market parameters

6. Real-time Texturing in Free Viewpoint Video

7. Image and Video Defencing

1. Anirudh Ravichandran (MS)

2. Nan Jiang (MS)

3. Shiyuan Huang (Undergrad), Zhongjian Zhu (MS)

4. Nasrin Enayatzadeh (Undergrad), Seyedehelham Sadatian (Undergrad), Chih-yin Kan (MS)

5. Shayan Ghaderi & Khai Tran (Undergrads)

 

6. Di Lu (MS)

7. Chen Du (MS)

Pal, Piya

1. Blind Deconvolution and Super resolution Imaging

1. Anthony Haas & Yikun Xu (MS)

Vasconcelos, Nuno

1. Fast face/hand detection and tracking for gesture video

2. Light-weight CNN for pose estimation in gesture video

3. Facial landmark localization with deep learning

4. Image collection with drones

5. Real-time object detection on drones

6. Biological imaging

1. Edward Liang (Undergrad), Harshita Mangal (MS), Akshaya Purohit (MS)

2. Yuhan Chen (Undergrad), Hao Jiang (MS), George Ma (MS)

3. Yang Zhang (MS)

4. Amir Persekian (Undergrad)

5. Borhan Vasli (MS)

6. Xinxin Chen (Undergrad)

Yip, Mike

1. Haptics for minimally invasive robotic surgery

2. Learning robot locomotion via reinforcement learning

3. MRI-safe robot design and image-based control

4. Reducing tumor resection margins via natural medical image overlays through wireless augmented reality headsets

1. Guangyan Shen (Undergrad), Mayur Bency (MS)

2. Ojash Neopane (Undergrad), Genmao Shi (MS)

3. Andrew Saad & Dimitri Schreiber (Undergrads)

4. Yuqi Zhang (MS)

Yu, Angela

1. Predicting human decision-making using mouse tracking and eye blink rate monitoring

1. Jianling Liu (Undergrad), Girish Bathala (MS)

 

SRIP-Logo FINAL.gif